Service, Parts and Warranties1800 46 5070National Sales 1800 77 7137

GROUP PRIVACY POLICY

The UBA Group Pty Ltd and its related companies: Uncle Bills (Australia) Pty Ltd , Uncle Bills New Zealand Ltd, Uncle Bills Asia Pacific Pty Ltd and Action Sports Equipment Pty Ltd are committed to protecting your personal privacy. 

 

Privacy:

  • We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting your personal information. Our privacy policy outlines our approach to privacy and how we collect, use and protect your personal information. It also sets out your rights in relation to accessing the personal information we collect and hold about you. We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (or APP’s) in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).
  • Personal information is defined in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and means information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable.
  • Our Companies and our Websites may contain links to third party companies and websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies of any third party companies or websites.

Collection of Information

  • We collect personal information for the purposes of conducting our business, whether as a trading wholesaler, via our websites or via online business.
  • The personal information we collect from you will include information you give us when you:
    • Apply for a Commercial Trading account with us.
      • We generally collect your credit information or credit eligibility information from 3rd parties
    • Transact or contact through our websites
    • Complete a transaction through us
    • Subscribe to our marketing material
    • Contact us
  • The personal information that we collect on individuals may include, but is not limited to:
    • Your Name
    • Your contact details – email address, company details, delivery addresses ( Incl Home ) and billing address
    • Your payment details
    • Other personal information that we collect in the course of a transaction or that you provide us when you contact us.
  • We only collect sensitive information in circumstances where you consent to the collection of this information, or it is reasonably necessary for, or directly related to the purpose outlined above.
  • We may collect personal information from individuals via 3rd parties, via our websites or in the course of a transaction.
  • Where practical, we attempt to get information directly from individuals, in those circumstances we may explain why we need this information

Cookies

  • If contact is through our websites or portals, we, and/or third parties, may place cookies on your browser to improve our business and the services we provide to you. We and/or Google may use this information to optimise and place advertisements, including advertisements of third party vendors and remarketing advertisements based on past visits to this website, on our own and third party websites. Google’s ability to use and share information collected by Google Analytics is restricted by the Google Analytics Terms of Use and Privacy Policy
  • Cookies can be managed by accessing the individual settings on your browser.

Using and Disclosing Your Personal Information

  • We use and disclose your personal information in relation to providing you the goods and services that you have requested or otherwise to enable us to carry out our business via online retailing.
  • We may from time to time need to disclose certain personal information to comply with a legal requirement, regulation, court order, legal proceedings or in response to a request by law enforcement.
  • We do not sell or deal in personal information
  • We may use your personal information to protect the rights, property or safety of the Uncle Bills Group Pty Ltd, our customers or third parties, including a change of control in the businesses – eg – merger, sale, transfer of assets or otherwise. We would only do this in good faith and where required in any of the above circumstances.

Security

  • We will use all reasonable means to secure any personal information which we hold about you and to protect your personal information from loss, misuse or unauthorised alteration.
  • We periodically update our security measures due to advancements in technology.
  • Requests for access to your personal information can be supplied by contacting us. In some instances, after assessment by us – we have the right to refuse.

 

Changes in Privacy Policy

  • This policy is subject to change at our discretion and without notice. At any time, the latest version is available on our websites.

Contact Us
48B Egerton Street
Silverwater NSW 2128
National Sales: 1800 77 71 37
info[at]actionsports.com.au

Get the latest offers from Action Sports Sales. New Products and tips for an active family

preloader